A True LIST of the Lords Spiritual and Temporal, Together with the Knights, Citizens, and Burgesses of the Parliament, which met at West­minister the 6th of February, 1700. and was Prorogued to the 10th of the same Month; as they are Returned into the Office of the Clerk of the Crown in Chancery.

Note: Those which have this Mark * before them, were not Members of the last Parliament.

A List of the PEERS.

DUKES.
  • PRince George of Denmark, Duke of Cumberland.
  • Thomas Herbert, Earl of Pem­broke and Montgomery, Lord President of the Council.
  • Ford Grey, Earl of Tankervile, Lord Privy-Seal.
  • Henry Howard, Duke of Nor­folk, Earl-Marshal of Eng­land.
  • William Cavendish, Duke of Devonshire, Lord Steward of the King's Houshold.
  • Charles Seymour, Duke of So­merset.
  • Charles Lenos,D. of Richmond.
  • Charles Fitz-Roy, Duke of Southampton.
  • Charles Fitz-Roy, Duke of Grafton.
  • James Butler, D. of Ormond.
  • Henry Somerset, D. of Beaufort.
  • George Fitz-Roy,Duke of Nor­thumberland.
  • Charles Beauclair, Duke of St. Albans.
  • Charles Pawlet. D. of Bolton.
  • Meinhard Schonberg, Duke of Schonberg.
  • Charles Talbot, D. of Shrews­bury.
  • Thomas Osborne, D. of Leeds.
  • Wriothesley Russel, D. of Bed­ford.
  • John Holles, D. of Newcastle.
MARQUIS.
  • John Sheffield,Marquis of Nor­manby.
EARLS.
  • Robert Bertie, Earl of Lindsey, Lord Great Chambarlain of England.
  • Edward Villiers, E. of Jersey, Lord Chamberlain of the Houshold.
  • Aubrey de Vere,Earl of Oxford.
  • Anthony Grey, Earl of Kent.
  • William Stanley, E. of Derby.
  • John Maners, Earl of Rutland.
  • Theophilus Hastings, Earl of Huntingdon.
  • Henry Clinton, E. of Lincoln.
  • Henry Howard, E. of Suffolk.
  • Charles Sackville, Earl of Dor­set and Middlesex.
  • James Cecill, E. of Salisbury.
  • John Cecill, Earl of Exeter.
  • John Egerton, Earl of Bridge­water.
  • Robert Sidney, E. of Leicester.
  • George Compton,Earl of Nor­thampton.
  • Edward Rich, Earl of War­wick and Holland.
  • Basil Fielding,Earl of Denbigh.
  • Pawlet St. John, E. of Boling­broke.
  • Thomas Fane, E. of Westmor­land.
  • Charles Montague, E. of Man­chester.
  • Thomas Howard, E. of Berk­shire.
  • Richard Savage, Earl of Rivers.
  • Charles Mordaunt, E. of Peter­borow and Monmouth.
  • Thomas Grey, E. of Stamford.
  • Charles Finch,E. of Winchelsea.
  • Evelin Pierpont,E. of Kingston.
  • Charles Dormer, E. of Carnar­von.
  • Philip Stanhope, E. of Chester­field.
  • Thomas Tufton, E. of Thanet.
  • Robert Spencer, E. of Sunder­land.
  • Robert Leake, E. of Scarsdale.
  • Edward Montague,E. of Sand­wich.
  • Henry Hyde, E. of Clarendon.
  • Algernon Capell, E. of Essex.
  • Robert Brudenell, E. of Car­digan.
  • James Annesley,E. of Anglesey.
  • John Granvile, E. of Bathe.
  • Charles Howard, E. of Carlisle.
  • Thomas Bruce,E. of Ailesbury.
  • Charles Boyle,E. of Burlington.
  • Anthony-Ashley Cooper, E. of Shastsbury.
  • Edward-Henry Lee,E. of Lich­field.
  • Thomas Lennard, E. of Sussex.
  • Lewis de Duras, E. of Fever­sham.
  • Charles Gerrard,E. of Maccles­field.
  • Charles-Bodvile Roberts, E. of Radnor.
  • William Paston, Earl of Yar­mouth.
  • Charles Berkeley, E. of Berke­ley.
  • Daniel Finch,E. of Nottingham.
  • Laurence Hyde,E. of Rochester.
  • Mountagu Bertie, E. of Abing­don.
  • Baptist Noel, Earl of Gainsbo­rough.
  • Robert Darcie, Earl of Holder­ness.
  • Henry Windsor,E. of Plimouth.
  • Edward Ratcliff,E. of Derwent­water.
  • William Bentinck, E. of Port­land.
  • Ralph Montague,Earl of Mon­tague.
  • John Churchill, Earl of Marl­borough.
  • Arthur Herbert. Earl of Tor­rington.
  • Richard Lomley, Earl of Scar­borough.
  • George Booth, Earl of War­rington.
  • Francis Newport, Earl of Brad­ford.
  • Henry Sidney ,Earl of Rumney.
  • William Zulestein, Earl of Rochford.
  • Arnold Joost van Keppel, Earl of Albemarle.
  • Thomas Coventry, Earl of Co­ventry.
  • Edward Russell, E. of Orford.
  • Henry d'Auverquerque, Earl of Grantham.
VISCOUNTS.
  • Price Devereux, Viscount He­reford.
  • Francis Brown, Viscount Moun­tacute.
  • William Fienes, Viscount Say and Sele.
  • Rowland Bellasis,Viscount Fal­conberg.
  • Charles Townsend, Viscount Townsend.
  • Thomas Thynne, Viscount Wey­mouth.
  • Christopher Hatton, Viscount Hatton.
  • Henry Yelverton, Viscount Longvile.
  • Richard Louther, Viscount Lonsdale.
BARONS.
  • George Nevill, Lord Aberga­veny.
  • .... Touchet, Lord Audley.
  • Robert Bertie, Lord Willough­by of Eresby.
  • John West, Lord De la War.
  • Robert Shirley, Lord Ferrers.
  • Charles Mildmay, Lord Fitz­walter.
  • Edward Ward, L. Dudley and Ward.
  • Edward Stourton, L. Stourton.
  • Richard Verney, L. Willough­by of Broke.
  • Ralph Eure, Lord Eure.
  • Thomas Wharton, L. Wharton.
  • Hugh Willoughby, Lord Wil­loughby of Parham.
  • William Paget, Lord Paget.
  • Francis Howard, Lord Howard of Essingham.
  • William North, Lord North and Gray of Rolleston.
  • James Bruges, Lord Chandos.
  • Robert Cary, Lord Hunsdon.
  • Thomas Petre, Lord Petre.
  • Charles Gerard, Lord Gerard of Gerard's Bromley.
  • Thomas Arundel, Lord Arun­del of Wardour.
  • Christopher Roper, L. Tenham.
  • Foulk Grevill, Lord Brook.
  • John Lovelace, Lord Lovelace.
  • John Pawlett, Lord Pawlett of Hinton St. George.
  • Banester Maynard. L. Maynard.
  • Charles Howard, Lord Howard of Escrick.
  • Charles Mohun, Lord Mohun.
  • Thomas Wentworth, L. Raby.
  • Thomas Leigh, Lord Leigh.
  • Thomas Jermyn, Lord Jermyn.
  • William Byron, Lord Byron.
  • John Vaughan, Lord Vaughan.
  • Francis Carrington, Lord Car­rington.
  • William Widdrington, Lord Widdrington,
  • John Colepeper, L. Colepeper.
  • Robert Lucas, Lord Lucas.
  • Lewis Watson, L. Rocking­ham.
  • Robert Sutton, Lord Lexington.
  • Marmaduke Langdale, Lord Langdale.
  • William Berkeley,L. Berkeley of Stratton.
  • Charles Granvile, L. Granvile.
  • Charles Cornwallis, L. Corn­wallis.
  • Nathaniel Crew, Lord Crew.
  • John Arundel, Lord Arundel of Trerice.
  • William Craven, Lord Craven.
  • Hugh Clifford, Lord Clifford of Chudleigh.
  • Peregrine Osborne, Lord Os­borne.
  • John Carteret, Lord Carteret.
  • Charles Bennet, Lord Ossulston,
  • William Legg, L. Dartmouth,
  • William Stawell, L. Stawell.
  • Francis North, Lord Guilfond.
  • Sidney Godolphin, Lord Go­dolphin.
  • Henry Germyn, Lord Dover.
  • John Jefferyes, Lord Jefferyes.
  • James Waldegrave, L. Walde­grave.
  • Hugh Cholmley, Lord Cholm­ley.
  • John Ashburnham, Lord Ash­burnham.
  • William Farmer, Lord Leimp­ster.
  • Charles Butler, Lord Weston.
  • Henry Herbert, Lord Herbert of Chirbury.
  • John Thompson, Lord Haver­sham.
  • John Sommers, L. Sommers.
  • Christopher Vane, Lord Bar­nard.
  • Charles Mountague, Lord Hali­fax.
ARCHBISHOPS and BISHOPS.
  • Dr. Thomas Tennison, Lord Archbishop of Canterbury.
  • Dr. John Sharp, Lord Archbi­shop of York.
  • Dr. Henry Compton, Lord Bi­shop of London.
  • Dr. Nathaniel Crew, Lord Bi­shop of Durham.
  • Dr. Peter Mew, Lord Bishop of Winchester.
  • Dr. William Beau, Lord Bishop of Llandaff.
  • Dr. William Lloyd, Lord Bishop of Worcester.
  • Dr. Thomas Smith, Lord Bi­shop of Carlisle.
  • Dr. Thomas Spratt, Lord Bi­shop of Rochester.
  • Dr. Jonathan Trelawny, Lord Bishop of Exeter.
  • Dr. Gilbert Burnet, Lord Bi­shop of Sarum.
  • Dr. Humphrey Humphreys, Lord Bishop of Bangor.
  • Dr. Nicholas Stratford, Lord Bishop of Chester.
  • Dr. Simon Patrick, Lord Bi­shop of Ely.
  • Dr. Gilbert Ironside, Lord Bi­shop of Hereford.
  • Dr. John Hough, Lord Bishop of Litchfield and Coventry.
  • Dr. John Moore, Lord Bishop of Norwich.
  • Dr. Richard Cumberland, Lord Bishop of Peterborough.
  • Dr. Edward Fowler, Lord Bi­shop of Gloucester.
  • Dr. Richard Kidder, Lord Bi­shop of Bath and Wells.
  • Dr. John Hall, Lord Bishop of Bristol.
  • Dr. Edward Jones, Lord Bi­shop of St. Asaph.
  • Dr. James Gardner, Lord Bishop of Lincoln.
  • Dr. John Williams, Lord Bi­shop of Chichester.
  • Dr. William Talbot, Lord Bi­shop of Oxford.

House of COMMONS.

Bedfordshire, 4.
  • THE Right Honourable Lord Edward Russel.
  • Sir William Gostwick Kt. and Bar.
  • Town of Bedford.
    • * Samuel Rolt Esq;
    • William Spencer Esq;
Berks, 9.
  • Sir Humphry Forster Bar.
  • Richard Nevill Esq; Borough of New-Windsor.
  • The Right Honourable John Lord Viscount Fitzharding.
  • Richard Topham Esq;
  • Borough of Reading.
    • Sir Owen Buckingham Kt.
    • * Francis Knollys Esq;
  • Borough of Wallingford.
    • * William Jennens Esq;
    • * Thomas Renda Esq;
  • Borough of Abingdon.
    • Simon Harcourt Esq;
Bucks, 14.
  • The Honourable Goodwin Whar­ton Esq;
  • The Right Honourable William Ld. Cheyne, Visc. Newhaven.
  • Town of Buckingham.
    • Sir Richard Temple Bar.
    • Sir Edmund Denton Bar.
  • Borough of Chipping-Wicomb.
    • Charles Godfrey Esq;
    • * Fleetwood Dormer Esq;
  • Borough of Ailesbury.
    • Sir Thomas Lee Bar.
    • The Honourable James Her­bert Esq;
  • Borough of Agmondesham.
    • The Right Honourable William Ld. Cheyne, Visc. Newhaven.
    • Sir John Gerrard Bar. dec.
  • Borough of Wendover.
    • John Backwell Esq;
    • Richard Hampden Esq;
  • Borough of Great-Marlow.
    • Sir James Etheredge Kt.
    • James Chase Esq;
Cambridgeshire, 6.
  • The Rt. Hon. John Lord Cutts, Baron of Goran.
  • Sir Rushout Cullen Bar.
  • University of Cambridge.
    • The Hon. Henry Boyle Esq;
    • Anthony Hammond Esq;
  • Town of Cambridge.
    • Sir John Cotton Bar.
    • Sir Henry Pickering Bar.
Cheshire, 4.
  • Sir John Manwaring Bar.
  • Sir Robert Cotton Kt. & Bar.
  • City of Chester.
    • * Sir Henry Bunbury Bar.
    • Peter Shakerley Esq;
Cornwall, 44.
  • The Right Honourable Hugh Boscawen Esq;
  • John Speccot Esq;
  • Borough of Dunhivid, alias Launceston.
    • The Right Honourable Henry Lord Hyde.
    • William Cary Esq;
  • Borough of Leskard.
    • William Bridges Esq;
    • Henry Darell Esq;
  • Borough of Lestwithiel.
    • * Sir John Molesworth Kt. & Bar.
    • * John Buller jun. Esq;
  • Borough of Truro.
    • Hugh Fortescue Esq;
    • Henry Vincent Esq;
  • Borough of Bodmin.
    • The Hon. Russel Robarts Esq;
    • John Hoblyn Esq;
  • Borough of Helston.
    • Charles Godolphin Esq;
    • Sidney Godolphin Esq;
  • Borough of Saltash.
    • James Buller Esq;
    • Alexander Pendarves Esq;
  • Borough of Camelford.
    • Henry Manaton Esq;
    • Dennis Glyn Esq;
  • Borough of Portpigham, alias Westlow.
    • James Kendall Esq;
    • John Mountsteven Esq;
  • Borough of Grampound.
    • Sir William Scawen Kt.
    • Francis Scobell Esq;
  • Borough of Eastlow.
    • * The Honourable Francis Go­dolphin Esq;
    • Sir Henry Seymour Bar.
  • Borough of Penryn.
    • Samuel Trefulis Esq;
    • Alexander Pendarves Esq;
  • Borough of Tregony.
    • Francis Robarts Esq;
    • Hugh Fortescue Esq;
  • Borough of Bossiney.
    • The Hon. Francis Robarts Esq;
    • John Tregagle Esq;
  • Borough of St. Ives.
    • James Praed Esq;
    • * Benjamin Overton Esq;
  • Borough of Foway.
    • * John Williams Esq;
    • The Hon. John Granvill Esq;
  • Borough of St. German.
    • John Speccot Esq;
    • Henry Flemming Esq;
  • Borough of St. Michael.
    • * William Beaw, Dr. of Laws.
    • * Anthony Row Esq;
  • Borough of Newport.
    • Francis Stratford Esq;
    • * John Prideaux Esq;
  • Borough of St. Mawes.
    • Sir Joseph Tredenham Kt.
    • John Tredenham Esq;
  • Borough of Callington.
    • Sir William Coryton Bar.
    • * Robert Rolle Esq;
Cumberland, 6.
  • * Richard Musgrave Esq;
  • * Jeffrey Lawton Esq;
  • City of Carlisle.
    • Philip Howard Esq;
    • James Lowther Esq;
  • Borough of Cockermouth.
    • William Seymour Esq;
    • George Fletcher Esq;
Derbyshire, 4.
  • The Right Honourable William Lord Marquis of Hartington.
  • * The Right Honourable John Lord Roos.
  • Town of Derby.
    • * The Honourable James Caven­dish Esq;
    • * Sir Charles Pye Bar.
Devonshire, 26
  • * William Courtenay Esq;
  • Samuel Roll Esq;
  • City of Exeter.
    • Sir Edward Seymour Bar
    • Sir Bartholomew Shower, Kt.
  • Borough of Totness.
    • Francis Gwyn Esq;
    • Thomas Coulson Esq;
  • Borough of Plimouth.
    • The Hon. Cha. Trelawny Esq;
    • The Hon. Henry Trelawny Esq;
  • Town of Okehampton.
    • William Harris Esq;
    • Thomas Northmore Esq;
  • Borough of Barnstaple.
    • Nicholas Hooper Serjeant at Law.
    • Arthur Champneys Esq;
  • Borough of Plympton.
    • Courtney Croker Esq;
    • Martin Rider Esq;
  • Borough of Honiton.
    • Sir William Drake Kt. & Bar.
    • Sir Walter Yonge Bar.
  • Borough of Tavistock.
    • The Right Honourable Lord Ed­ward Russel.
    • The Right Honourable Lord Ro­bert Russel.
  • Borough of Ashburton.
    • William Stawell Esq;
    • Richard Duke jun. Esq;
  • Borough of Clifton, Dartmouth, and Hardnes.
    • Frederick Herne Esq;
    • * Nathaniel Herne Esq;
  • Borough of Boralston.
    • Sir Rowland Gwynne Kt.
    • * Peter King Esq;
  • Borough of Tiverton.
    • The Hon. Charles Spencer Esq;
    • Thomas Bere Esq;
    Dorsetshire, 20.
    • Thomas Strangeways Esq;
    • Thomas Freke Esq;
    • Town of Poole.
      • Sir William Phippard Kt.
      • William Jolliffe Esq;
    • Borough of Dorchester.
      • Nathaniel Napier Esq;
      • Thomas Trenchard Esq;
    • Borough of Lyme-Regis.
      • Robert Henley Esq;
      • * Joseph Paice Merchant.
    • Borough of Weymouth.
      • * The Hon. Henry Thyne Esq;
      • * Charles Churchill Esq;
    • Borough of Melcomb-Regis.
      • * The Hon. Maurice Ashley Esq;
      • Michael Harvey Esq;
    • Borough of Bridport.
      • Alexander Pitfield Esq;
      • * William Gulston Esq;
    • Borough of Shafton, alias Shaftsbury.
      • Edward Nicholas Esq;
      • Thomas Chafin Esq;
    • Borough of Wareham.
      • The Hon. Thomas Earl Esq;
      • George Pitt Esq;
    • Borough of Corfe-Castle.
      • John Bankes Esq;
      • Richard Fownes Esq;
    Durham, 4.
    • * William Lambton Esq;
    • Lyonel Vane Esq;
    • City of Durham.
      • The Honourable Charles Moun­tagu Esq;
      • Thomas Conyers Esq;
    Essex, 8.
    • Sir Charles Barrington Bar.
    • * Sir Francis Masham Bar.
    • Borough of Colchester.
      • Sir Thomas Cooke Kt.
      • Sir Isaac Rebow Kt.
    • Borough of Malden.
      • Irby Montague Esq;
      • * William Fytche Esq;
    • Borough of Harwich.
      • Sir Thomas Davall Kt.
      • * Dennis Lyddell Esq;
    Gloucestershire, 8.
    • John Howe Esq;
    • Sir Richard Cocks Bar.
    • City of Gloucester.
      • William Selwin Esq;
      • * John Bridgman Esq;
    • Borough of Cirencester.
      • * James Thynn Esq;
      • Charles Coxe Esq;
    • Borough of Tewkesbury.
      • Richard Dowdeswell Esq;
      • * Edmund Bray Esq;
    Heresordshire, 8.
    • Sir John Williams Kt.
    • Henry Gorges Esq;
    • City of Hereford.
      • Thomas Foley Esq;
      • The Hon. James Brydges Esq;
    • Borough of Lempster.
      • The Rt. Hon. Thomas Lord Co­ningsby.
      • * John Dutton Colt Esq;
    • Borough of Weobly.
      • Henry Cornwall Esq;
      • John Birch Esq;
    Hertfordshire, 6.
    • Ralph Freeman Jun. Esq;
    • Thomas Halsey Esq;
  • Borough of St. Albans.
    • George Churcill Esq;
    • * Joshua Lomax Esq;
  • Borough of Hertford.
    • * Charles Ceasar Esq;
    • Thomas Filmer Esq; dec.
Huntingtonshire, 4.
  • John Dryden Esq;
  • John Proby Esq;
  • Borough of Huntington.
    • * The Hon. Charles Boyle Esq;
    • Francis Worstley Esq;
Kent, 10.
  • * Sir Thomas Hales Bar.
  • * Thomas Meredith Esq;
  • City of Canterbury.
    • George Sayer Esq;
    • Henry Lee Esq;
  • City of Rochester.
    • The Rt. Honourable Sir Joseph Williamson Kt.
    • Sir Clowdesly Shovell Kt.
  • Borough of Maidstone.
    • Sir Robert Marsham Kt. and Bar.
    • Thomas Bliss Esq;
  • Borough of Queenborough.
    • Robert Crawford Esq;
    • Thomas King Esq;
Lancashire, 14.
  • The Hon. James Stanley Esq;
  • * Richard Bold Esq;
  • Borough of Preston in Amoun­derness.
    • * Edward Rigby Esq;
    • Henry Ashurst Esq;
  • Borough of Lancaster.
    • Robert Heysham Esq;
    • Roger Kirkby Esq;
  • Borough of Newton.
    • Thomas Legh Esq;
    • Thomas Brotherton Esq;
  • Borough of Wigan.
    • Sir Roger Bradshaigh Bar.
    • Orlando Bridgeman Esq;
  • Borough of Clithero.
    • Thomas Stringer Esq;
    • Christopher Lister Esq;
  • Borough of Leverpoole.
    • Sir William Norris Kt.
    • William Clayton Esq;
Leicestershire, 4.
  • The Hon. John Verney Esq;
  • John Wilkins Esq;
  • Town of Leicester.
    • Sir William Villiers Bar.
    • Laurence Carter jun. Esq;
Lincolnshire, 12.
  • The Hon. Charles Dymocke Esq;
  • Sir John Thorold Bar.
  • City of Lincoln.
    • Sir John Bolles Bar.
    • * Sir Thomas Meres Kt.
  • Borough of Boston.
    • Edmund Boulter Esq;
    • * Sir William Yorke Kt.
  • Borough of Great Grimsby.
    • * William Cotesworth Esq;
    • Thomas Vyner Esq;
  • Town of Stamford.
    • The Hon. William Cecill Esq;
    • The Hon. Charles Bertie Esq;
  • Borough of Grantham.
    • * The Hon. Thomas Baptist Ma­ners Esq;
    • Sir William Ellis Bar.
Middlesex, 8.
  • * Hugh Smithson Esq;
  • Warwick Lake Esq;
  • City of Westminster.
    • The Rt. Hon. James Vernon Esq;
    • * Thomas Crosse Esq;
  • City of London.
    • Sir Robert Clayton Kt.
    • Sir William Ashurst Kt.
    • * Sir William Withers Kt.
    • * Gilbert Heathcott Esq;
Monmouthshire, 3.
  • * John Morgan Esq;
  • Sir John Williams Bar.
  • Borough of Monmouth.
    • * John Morgan Esq;
Norfolk, 12.
  • * Roger Townshend Esq;
  • Sir Jacob Astley Kt. & Bar.
  • City of Norwich.
    • Robert Davey Esq;
    • Thomas Bloteild Esq;
  • Town of Lyn-Regis,
    • Sir John Turner Kt.
    • Sir Charles Turner Kt.
  • Town of Great-Yarmouth.
    • George England Esq;
    • * Samuel Fuller Esq;
  • Borough of Thetford.
    • The Rt. Honourable Sir Joseph Williamson Kt.
    • * Edmund Soame Esq;
  • Borough of Castlerising.
    • The Hon. Thomas Howard Esq;
    • Robert Walpole Esq;
Northamptonshire, 9.
  • Sir Justinian Isham Bar.
  • John Parkhurst Esq;
  • City of Peterborough.
    • The Hon. Sidney Wortley alias Mountague Esq;
    • * Gilbert Dolben Esq;
  • Town of Northampton.
    • The Hon. Christopher Mon­tague Esq;
    • William Thursby Esq; dec.
  • Town of Brackley.
    • The Hon. Charles Egerton Esq;
    • * The Hon. Harry Mordant Esq;
  • Borough of Higham-Ferrars.
    • Thomas Ekins Esq;
Northumberland, 8.
  • * Ferdinand Forster Esq;
  • William Howard Esq;
  • Town of Newcastle upon Tyne.
    • William Carr. Esq;
    • * Sir Henry Liddell Bar.
  • Borough of Morpeth.
    • William Howard Esq;
    • Sir Henry Belasyse Kt.
  • Town of Berwick upon Tweed.
    • The Hon. Ralph Grey Esq;
    • Samuel Ogle Esq;
Nottinghamshire, 8.
  • Sir Thomas Willoughby Bar.
  • Gervas Eyre Esq;
  • Town of Nottingham.
    • William Pierrepoint Esq;
    • * George Gregory Esq;
  • Borough of East-Retford.
    • John Thornhagh Esq;
    • * Thomas White Esq;
  • Town of Newark upon Trent.
    • John Rayner Esq;
    • * Sir George Markham Bar.
Oxon, 9.
  • Sir Robert Jenkinson Bar.
  • Sir Edward Norreys Kt.
  • University of Oxon.
    • * The Hon. Heneage Finch Esq;
    • The Hon. Sir Christopher Mus­grave Bar.
  • City of Oxon.
    • Thomas Rowney Esq;
    • * Francis Norreys Esq;
  • Borough of New-Woodstock.
    • The Hon. James Bertie Esq;
    • Sir Thomas Littleton Bar.
  • Borough of Banbury.
    • * The Hon. Charles North Esq;
    • * John Dormer Esq; dou. Ret.
Rutlandshire, 2.
  • * Sir Thomas Mackworth Bar.
  • Richard Halford Esq;
Salop, 12.
  • Sir Humphry Briggs Bar.
  • Robert Lloyd Esq;
  • Town of Salop.
    • John Kynaston Esq;
    • Richard Mitton Esq;
  • Borough of Bruges, alias Bridgnorth.
    • Sir Edward Acton Bar.
    • Roger Pope Jun. Esq;
  • Borough of Ludlow.
    • * Sir Thomas Powys Kt.
    • * William Gower Esq;
  • Borough of Great-Wenlock.
    • Sir William Forester Kt.
    • George Weld Esq;
  • Town of Bishop's Castle.
    • Charles Mason Esq;
    • * George Walcott Esq;
Sommersetshire, 18.
  • * Sir John Trevelyan Bar. John Hunt Esq;
  • City of Bristol.
    • * Sir William Daines Kt.
    • Robert Yate Esq;
  • City of Bath.
    • William Blathwayt Esq;
    • Alexander Popham Esq;
  • City of Wells.
    • William Coward Serjeant at Law.
    • Henry Portman Esq;
  • Borough of Taunton.
    • Henry Portman Esq;
    • Edward Clarke Esq;
  • Borough of Bridgwater.
    • * John Gilbert Esq;
    • * George Batch Esq;
  • Borough of Minehead.
    • Allexander Lutterell Esq;
    • Sir Jacob Banks Kt.
  • Borough of Ilcester.
    • * Sir Philip Sydenham Bar.
    • * James Anderton Esq;
  • Borough of Milburn-Port.
    • Sir Thomas Travell Kt.
    • * Sir Richard Newman Bar.
Southampton, 26.
  • Thomas Jervoise Esq;
  • * Richard Chaundler Esq;
  • City of Winchester.
    • The Rt. Hon. the Lord William Pawlet.
    • * George Rodney Bridges Esq;
  • Town of Southampton.
    • Roger Mompesson Esq;
    • * Mitford Crowe Merchant.
  • Town of Portsmouth.
    • Thomas Erle Esq;
    • Sir George Rooke Kt.
  • Borough of Yarmouth.
    • Henry Holmes Esq;
    • Anthony Morgan Esq;
  • Borough of Petersfield.
    • * Ralph Bucknal Esq;
    • * Richard Marks Esq;
  • Borough of Newport, alias Medena.
    • The Rt. Hon. John Lord Cutts.
    • * Samuel Shephard Sen. Esq;
  • Borough of Stockbridge.
    • Anthony Sturt Esq;
    • John Pitts Esq;
  • Borough of Newtown.
    • James Worseley Esq;
    • Thomas Hopson Esq;
  • Borough of Christ-Church.
    • The Rt. Hon. Edward Viscount Cornbury.
    • William Ettricke Esq;
  • Borough of Lymington.
    • Thomas Dore Esq;
    • * Paul Burrard Esq;
  • Borough of Whitchurch.
    • The Rt. Hon. Lord James Rus­sel.
    • Richard Woolaston Esq;
  • Borough of Andover.
    • The Rt. Hon. John Smyth Esq;
    • * Francis Shephard Esq;
Staffordshire, 10.
  • The Hon. Henry Pagett Esq;
  • Edward Bagott Esq;
  • City of Litchfield.
    • Richard Dyort Esq;
    • * William Walmisley Esq;
  • Borough of Stafford.
    • * John Chetwynd Esq;
    • Thomas Foley Jun. Esq;
  • Borough of Newcastle under Line.
    • Sir John Leveson Gower Bar.
    • Rowland Cotton Esq;
  • Borough of Tamworth.
    • Sir Henry Gough Kt.
    • Thomas Guy Esq;
Suffolk, 16.
  • Sir Samuel Barnardiston Bar.
  • The Rt. Hon. Lyonell Earl of Dysert.
  • Borough of Ipswich.
    • * Joseph Martin Esq;
    • Sir Charles Duncomb Kt.
  • Borough of Dunwich.
    • Sir Charles Blois Bar.
    • * Robert Kemp Esq;
  • Borough of Orford.
    • Sir Edmund Bacon Bar.
    • * Sir Edward Turner Kt.
  • Borough of Aldborough.
    • Sir Henry Johnson Kt.
    • William Johnson Esq;
  • Borough of Sudbury.
    • Sir Gervas Elves Bar.
    • Sir John Cordell Bar.
  • Borough of Eye.
    • The Hon. Spencer Compton Esq;
    • Sre Joseph Jekyll Kt.
  • Borough of St. Edmondsbury.
    • Sir Robert Davers Bar.
    • John Hervey Esq;
Surrey, 14.
  • Sir Richard Onslow Bar.
  • John Weston Esq;
  • Borough of Southwark.
    • Charles Cox Esq;
    • John Cholmley Esq;
  • Borough of Blechingly.
    • * Sir Edward Gresham Bar.
    • * John Ward Esq;
  • Borough of Ryegate.
    • * Sir John Parsons Kt.
    • Stephen Hervey Esq;
  • Borough of Guilford.
    • Morgan Randyll Esq;
    • * Denzill Onslow Esq;
  • Borough of Gatton.
    • Thomas Turgis Esq;
    • The Honourable Maurice Thomp­son Esq;
  • Borough of Haslemere.
    • Sir Theophilus Oglethorpe Kt.
    • * George Woodroffe Esq;
Sussex, 20.
  • * The Hon. Henry Lumley Esq;
  • John Miller Esq;
  • City of Chichester.
    • * Sir Thomas May Kt.
    • * William Elson Esq;
  • Borough of Horsham.
    • Henry Yates Esq;
    • * Henry Cowper Esq;
  • Borough of Midhurst.
    • John Lewknor Esq;
    • * Lawrence Alcock Esq;
  • Borough of Lewes.
    • Thomas Pelham Esq;
    • * Sir Thomas Trevor Kt.
  • Borough of New-Shoreham.
    • * Nathaniel Gould Esq;
    • Charles Sergison Esq;
  • Borough of Bramber.
    • * Thomas Stringer Esq;
    • * Thomas Owen Esq;
  • Borough of Steyning.
    • Sir John Fagg Bar. dec.
    • Sir Edward Hungerford Knight of the Bath.
  • Borough of East-Grinsted.
    • John Conyers Esq;
    • * Matthew Pryer Esq;
  • Borough of Arundel.
    • John Cooke Esq;
    • * Edmund Dummer Esq;
Warwickshire, 6.
  • Sir John Mordaunt Bar.
  • Sir Charles Shuckburgh Bar.
  • City of Coventry.
    • Sir Chirstopher Hales Bar.
    • * Thomas Hopkins Esq;
  • Borough of Warwick.
    • The Honourable Francis Gre­vile Esq;
    • Sir Thomas Wagstaffe Kt.
Westmorland, 4.
  • * Henry Grahame Esq;
  • Sir Christopher Musgrave Kt. & Bar.
  • Borough of Apulby.
    • Gervas Pierpoint Esq;
    • * Wharton Dunch Esq;
Wiltshire, 34.
  • Sir George Hungerford Kt.
  • * Richard How Esq;
  • City of New-Sarum.
    • Robert Eyre Esq;
    • * Sir Thomas Mompesson Kt.
  • Borough of Wilton.
    • John Gauntlett Esq;
    • * Thomas Phipps Esq;
  • Borough of Downeton.
    • John Eyre Esq;
    • Carew Rawleigh Esq;
  • Borough of Hindon.
    • Sir James Howe Bar.
    • Reynalds Calthorp Esq;
  • Borough of Heytersbury.
    • William Ashe Esq;
    • Edward Ashe Esq;
  • Borough of Westbury.
    • The Hon. Robert Bertie Esq;
    • Richard Lewis Esq;
  • Borough of Calne.
    • * Walter Long Esq;
    • * Walter Hungerford Esq;
  • Borough of Devizes.
    • Sir Francis Child Kt.
    • * Francis Merewether Esq;
  • Borough of Chippenham
    • * The Right Hon. John Lord Mordaunt.
    • Walter White Esq;
  • Borough of Malmesbury.
    • Edward Pauncefort Esq;
    • * Samuel Shephard Jun. Esq;
  • Borough of Cricklade.
    • * Edmund Dunch Esq;
    • Sir Stephen Fox Kt.
  • Borough of Great-Bedwin.
    • Francis Stonehouse Esq;
    • Charles Davenant Dr. of Laws.
  • Borough of Lurgershall.
    • * Edmund Webb Esq;
    • John Webb Esq;
  • Borough of Old-Sarum.
    • William Harvey Esq;
    • Charles Mompesson Esq;
  • Borough of Wootten-Basset.
    • * Henry St John Jun. Esq;
    • Henry Pinnell Esq;
  • Borough of Marleborough.
    • The Rt. Hon. Richard Earl of Ranelagh.
    • * John Jeffreys Esq;
Worcestershire, 9.
  • William Walsh Esq;
  • Sir John Packington Bar.
  • City of Worcester.
    • * Thomas Wylde Esq;
    • Samuel Swift Esq;
  • Borough of Droitwich.
    • Thomas Foley sen. Esq; dec.
    • Charles Cocks Esq;
  • Borough of Evesham.
    • * Sir James Rushout Bar.
    • John Rudge Esq;
  • Borough of Bewdley.
    • Salwey Winnington Esq;
Yorkshire, 30.
  • The Right Hon. Thomas Lord Fairfax.
  • * Sir John Kay Bar.
  • City of York.
    • Sir William Robinson Bar.
    • * Edward Thompson Esq;
  • Town of Kingston upon Hull.
    • Sir William St. Quintin Bar.
    • * William Maisters Esq;
  • Borough of Knaresborough.
    • Robert Byerley Esq;
    • Christopher Stockdale Esq;
  • Borough of Scarborough.
    • The Rt. Hon. Arthur Viscount Irwyn.
    • Sir Charles Hotham Bar.
  • Borough of Rippon.
    • John Ais [...]aby Esq;
    • Jonathan Jennings Esq;
  • Borough of Richmond.
    • Thomas Yorke Esq;
    • James Darcy Esq;
  • Borough of Heydon.
    • * Sir Robert Bedingfeild Kt.
    • Anthony Duncomb Esq;
  • Borough of Boroughbrigg.
    • The Rt. Hon. Sir Henry Good­rick Kt. & Bar.
    • Sir Bryan Staplyton Bar.
  • Borough of Malton.
    • * Sir William Strickland Bar.
    • William Palmes Esq;
  • Borough of Thirsk.
    • Sir Godfrey Copley Bar.
    • Sir Thomas Frankland Bar.
  • Borough of Aldborough.
    • * Robert Monckton Esq;
    • * Cyrill Arthington Esq;
  • Borough of Beverly.
    • Sir Michael Warton Kt.
    • Ralph Warton Esq;
  • Borough of North-Allerton.
    • Sir William Hustler Kt.
    • Ralph Milbank Esq;
  • Borough of Pontefract.
    • Sir John Bland Bar.
    • John Bright Esq;

BARONS of the Cinque-Ports, (16.)

  • Port of Hastings.
    • John Pulteney Esq;
    • Peter Gott Esq;
  • Town of Winchelsea.
    • The Hon. Tho. Newport Esq;
    • Robert Bristow jun. Esq;
  • Town of Rye.
    • Sir Robert Austen Bar.
    • Joseph Offley Esq;
  • Town of New-Rumney.
    • Sir Charles Sedley Bar.
    • John Brewer Esq;
  • Port of Hyeth.
    • Sir Philip Boteler Bar.
    • * John Boteler Esq;
  • Port of Dover.
    • * The Right Hon. Sir Charles Hedges Kt.
    • Mathew Ayimer Esq;
  • Port of Sandwich.
    • * Sir Henry Furnese Kt.
    • John Taylor Esq;
  • Port of Scaford.
    • Sir William Thomas Bar.
    • William Lowndes Esq;

WALES, (24.)

Anglesey, 2.
  • The Right Honourable Richard Lord Viscount Bulkeley.
  • Borough of Beaumaris.
    • * Coningsby Williams Esq;
Brecon, 2.
  • Sir Rowland Gwynne Kt.
  • Town of Breeon.
    • * Sir Jeffery Jeffreys Kt.
Cardigan, 2.
  • Town of Cardigan.
Carmarthen, 2.
  • Sir Rice Rudd Bar.
  • Town of Carmarthen.
    • Richard Vaughan Esq;
Carnarvan, 2.
  • The Hon. Tho. Bulkeley Esq;
  • Town of Carnarvan.
    • Sir John Wynne Kt. & Bar.
Denbigh, 2.
  • Sir Richard Middleton Bar.
  • Town of Denbigh.
    • Edward Brereton Esq;
Flint, 2.
  • Sir John Conway Bar.
  • Town of Flint.
    • Thomas Mostyn Esq;
Glamorgan, 2.
  • Town of Cardiffe.
    • Sir Edward Stradling Bar.
Merioneth, 1.
  • Hugh Nanney Esq;
Montgomery, 2.
  • Edward Vaughan Esq;
  • Town of Montogomery.
    • * John Vaughan Esq;
Pembroke, 3.
  • Sir Arthur Owen Bar.
  • Town of Haverford-West.
    • * William Wheeler Esq;
  • Town of Pembroke.
    • Sir John Philips Bar.
Radnor, 2.
  • Thomas Harley Esq;
  • Town of New-Radnor.
    • The Hon. Robert Harley Esq; Speaker.
  • Lords 187.
  • Commons 513.

Printed by Edward Jones in the Savoy, and Sold by Jacob Tonson at Grays-Inn-Gate, next Grays-Inn-Lane.

This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this EEBO-TCP Phase II text, in whole or in part.