The Mourning-Cross: or, England's Lord have Mercy upon Us.
Containing The certain causes of Pestilential Diseases; With an Accompt of several modern Plagues or Visitati­ons in times past, as well in other Countries as in the City of London; as also, The Number of those that then died, not onely of the Plague, but of all Diseases. Continued down to this present day, August 29. 1665. To which is likewise added, A Necessary Prayer for this Present Time.

IT is no doubt, that the corruption of the Air, together with

[figure]

uncleanly and unwholsome keeping of dwelling, where many are pestred together; as also the not observing to have fires private and publikely made, as well within houses as without in the streets, at times when the Air is infected, are great occasions to increase, corrupt, and produce pesti­lent Diseases. Neither can it be denyed, that the over-bold­ness of many pressing into infected places, and the lewdness of others with sores upon them, presuming into the open Air, some of wilfulness, but truly many of necessity, contaminateth and corrupteth divers; as the Leprosie, the Pox, and sundry such unclean diseases do: as by drinking, lying in company, and other such means, where pure com­plexions and clean bloods are defiled with such as are putrified; and therefore carefully to be avoided. But all these are accidental, and rather the effects then the cause. For it plainly appeareth in the Book of Exodus, that when it pleased the Almighty God to smite the Egyp­tians, the children of Israel were appointed to dip Hyssop in the blood of the Paschal Lamb, and smite off that blood on the outward posts of their doors, that when the Slayer came to destroy in one night all the first-born in Egypt, he might pass over the houses of Gods children. So that it is plain, it was an Angel then sent to smite those cruel people with the Pestilence.

London is situated as pleasantly as Sodom, and her sister Cities, before they sunk, even for the same sins that we have committed: for the sin of Sodom (saith the Prophet Ezechiel) was pride, fulness of bread, and contempt of the poor. That these sins reign in London, who can de­ny? To them adde, Fulness of Drink; for therein we exceed the [...] ­tions, that within these fifty years we hated for Drunkenness: And I doubt that unnameable sin of Sodomy is used in too many places of the City. Yet London stands, and so God, grant with his mercy it long may.

In the City called the Grand Caire, there is a Plague once every seven years, which cometh with such fierceness, that the most part of the people there do die thereof: and divers of them that remain a­live, lose their eye-sight with the vapours and great heat which co­meth from the ground.

In the year 254. fifteen Provinces of the Roman Empire, were in a manner consumed with the Pestilence.

In the yea [...] 530. there dyed in Constantinople five thousand a day, and divers times ten thousand: and at that time, in some other parts of Greece, there were not sufficient living men left to bury their dead.

And in the year 1569. there fell such a Plague in Constantinople, that there dyed in six Months space, seven hundred thousand persons, and the year following fell such a Famine, that a penny loaf of Bread of English money, was worth a Crown of Gold: by reason whereof, the people dyed as fast then of the Famine, as before of the Plague.

In the year 540. there began an Universal plague all over the that continued 50. years with great violence.

In the year 1348. in Paris in France, there dyed a hundred thou­sand people of the Plague.

In the year 1359. so great a Pestilence there was in Italy, that there were scarce ten left of a thousand.

In the year 1521. there dyed in Rome a 100000. of the Pestilence.

In the years 1576. and 77. in Millan, Padua and Venice, there fell a hundred thousand in every City: and in Bohemia (being but a small Kingdom) there dyed three hundred thousand the same time.

In the Raign of King Edward the third, there fell a very great Pestilence in the East-Indies, among the Tartarians, Saracens and Turks, which lasted the space of seven years: through the fear whereof, many of the Heathens willingly offered themselves to become Christians. And shortly after, by reason of Passengers from one Province to another, the same Pestilence was dispersed in many Christian-Kingdoms, and amongst other places [...]rought into England; where it was so forcible all over the Land, that not onely Men, but also Beasts, Birds and Fishes were smitten therewith, and sound dead with Botches upon them. Also a­mong men, the numbers that were left alive, were scarcely sufficient to bury their dead. At which time, with the rest that then died of the Plague, Henry Duke of Lancaster, Blanch Dutchess of Lancaster, and the Earl of Warwick, ended their lives. So that in one year, in a little plot of ground of thirteen Acres compass, then called Spittle-croft, and now the Charter-house, was buried fifty thousand persons, besides all them that were buried in the Church-yards, and divers places in the fields. Yet our Visitations, though our sins exceed have been more gentle.

It is to be observed, That from the 25. of December, 1602. unto the 22. of December, 1603. there died of all Diseases, within London and the Liberties, thirty eight thousand, two hundred, forty four; whereof of the Plague, thirty thousand, five hundred seventy eight; and the next year following, London was cleer of that Infection, and then were all the Shires in England grievously visited. Let the Country-people especially, ☞ Note the Work of God. The particular numbers in each year in London and the Liberties, of all Diseases, are as followeth.

1591. ⟨1592.⟩
  total.Pl.
March1735131
March2421929
March3130727
Aprill720333
Aprill1429037
Aprill2131041
Aprill2835029
May533938
May1230042
May1945058
May2641062
June244181
June939999
June16401108
June23850118
June301440927
July71510893
July141491258
July211507852
July281503983
August41550797
August111532651
August181508449
August251496507
Septemb.11210563
Septemb.8621451
Septem.15629349
Septem.22450130
Septem.29408327
Octob.6422323
Octob.13330308
Octob.20320302
Octob.27310301
Novemb.3309209
Novemb.10301107
Novemb.1732193
Novemb.2434994
Decemb.133186
Decemb.832971
Decemb.1538639
Decemb.22  
Baptized5827
The total25886
Of the Plague11503
1603.
  total.Pl.
March171083
March24602
March31786
Aprill7664
Aprill14794
Aprill21988
Aprill2810910
May59011
May1211218
May1912222
May2612232
June211430
June913143
June1614459
June2318272
June30267158
July7445263
July14612424

The Out parishes this Week were joyned with the City.

July211186917
July2817281392
August422561925
August1120771743
August1830542719
August2528532535
Septemb,133853034
Septemb.830782728
Septem.1531292815
Septem.2224562192
Septem2919611731
Octob.618311649
Octob.1313121142
Octob.20766648
Octob.27625504
Novemb.3737592
Novem.10585441
Novem17384255
Novem.24198102
Decemb.1223105
Decemb.816355
Decemb.1520066
Decemb.2216874
The total of the Burials this whole year38250
Of the Plague30583
1625.
  total.Pl.
March172624
March242268
March3124311
Aprill723910
Aprill1425624
Aprill2123025
Aprill2830526
May529230
May1233245
May1937971
May2640178
June239569
June943491
June16510165
June23640239
June30942390
July71222593
July1411811004
July2128561819
July2835832471
August445173659
August1148554115
August1852054463
August2548414218
Septemb.138973344
Septemb831572550
Septem.1521481672
Septem.2219941551
Septem.191235852
Octob.6833538
Octob.13815511
Octob.20651331
Octob.27375134
Novemb.335789
Novem.1031992
Novem.1727448
Novem.2423127
Decemb.129015
Decemb.818115
Decem.151686
Decem.221571
The total of the Burials this whole year54082
Of the Plague35428
1630.
  total.Pl.
June2420519
July120925
July821743
July1525050
July2222940
July2927977
August525056
August1224665
August1926954
August2627067
Septemb.223066
Septem.925963
Septem.1626468
Septem.2327457
Septem.3026956
Octob.723666
Octob.1426173
Octob.2124860
Octob.2821434
Novemb.424229
Novem.1121529
Novem.1820018
Novem.252267
Decemb.222120
Decemb.919819
Decemb.162175
The total of all the Burials this year10554
Of the Plague1317
1636.
  total.Pl.
April71992
April142054

This Week were added to the City-pa­rishes,

  • S. Marg. Westminster
  • Lambeth
  • S. Mary Newington
  • Redriffe parish
  • S. Mary Issington
  • Stepney parish
  • Hackney parish
April2128514
April2825917
May525110
May1230855
May1929935
May2633062
June233967
June934587
June16381103
June2330479
June30352104
July721581
July14372104
July21395120
July28423151
August4461206
August11538283
August18638321
August25787429
Septemb.11011638
Septemb.81069650
Septem.151306865
Septem.251229775
Septem.291403928
Octob.61405921
Octob.131302792
Octob.201002555
Octob.27900458
Novemb.31300838
Novem.101104715
Novem.17950573
Novem.14857476
Decemb.1614312
Decemb.8459167
Decemb.1538585
Decemb.2231676
Decemb.29383125
The total of all the Bu­rials this year27415
Of the Plague12102
1637.
  total.Pl.
January5381126
January1231473
January1926859
January2628972
February2351103
February9315104
Febr.1628578
Febr.2325444
March226269
March9332100
March1630380
March2326065
March31343115
April730198
April1428879
April2133090
April28319107
May429281
May11300105
May1828574
May2531483
June126972
June827374
June15268110
June22304106
June29371156
July6362163
July13325133
July20321140
July27335117
August330089
August1027574
August1722853
August2422543
August3120930
Septemb.722736
Septem.1420021
Septem.2118421
Septem.2819727
Octob.516615
Octob.1219817
Octob.1917413
The total of all the Bu­rials this year14270
Of the Plague3603
1638.
Buried in London & the Liberties this year of all Diseases,16621
Of the Plague508
1665.
  total.Pl.
April253582
May23880
May93479
May163533
May2338514
May3039917
June640543
June13558112
June20611168
June27684267
July41006470
July111268725
July1817611089
July2127851843
August130142010
August840302817
Aug.1553193880
Aug.2255684237
Aug.2974966102
⟨Sept.⟩⟨5⟩⟨8292⟩⟨6978⟩
⟨Sept.⟩⟨12⟩⟨7690⟩⟨6544⟩
⟨Sept.⟩⟨19⟩⟨8297⟩⟨7169⟩
⟨Sept.⟩⟨26⟩⟨6460⟩⟨5532⟩
⟨Oct⟩⟨3⟩⟨5720⟩⟨4929⟩
⟨Oct.⟩⟨10⟩⟨5068⟩⟨4327⟩
⟨Oct.⟩⟨17⟩⟨3219⟩⟨2665⟩
⟨Oct.⟩⟨24⟩⟨1806⟩⟨1421⟩
⟨Oct.⟩⟨31⟩⟨1388⟩⟨1031⟩
⟨Nov.⟩⟨7⟩⟨1787⟩⟨1414⟩
⟨Nov.⟩⟨14⟩⟨1359⟩⟨1050⟩
⟨Nov.⟩⟨21⟩⟨0905⟩⟨652 [...]
⟨Nov.⟩⟨28⟩⟨0544⟩⟨333⟩
⟨Dec.⟩⟨5⟩⟨0428⟩⟨210⟩
⟨Dec.⟩⟨12⟩⟨0442⟩⟨243⟩
⟨Dec.⟩⟨19⟩⟨0525⟩⟨281⟩

Buried in the 97 Parishes within the Walls, from Aug. 22 to the 29, Of the Plague,—700.

In the out Parishes this Week of the Plague as followeth

S. Andrews Holborn380
S. Bartholmew great65
S. Bartholmew less.8
S. Brides parish152
Bridewel Precinct9
S. Botolph Aldersgate80
S. Botolph Allgate346
S. Botolph Bishopsgate280
S. Durstans West42
S. George Southwork120
S. Giles Cripplegate605
S. Olaves Southwark209
S. Saviours Southwark261
S. Sepulchres parish336
S. Thomas Southwark22
Trinity Minories4
At the Pest-house9
S. Giles in the Fields146
Hackney parish7
S. James Clerkenwel122
S. Katharine Tower71
Lambeth parish17
S. Leonard Shoreditch238
S. Magdalen Berm [...]nd70
S. Mary Newington104
S. Mary Islington66
S. Mary Whitechappel462
Redriff parish6
Stepney parish442
S. Clement Danes82
S. Paul Covent-Garden21
S. Martins in the Fields287
S. Mary Savoy16
S. Margaret Westminst.309
At the Pest-house8
Buried this Week of all Diseases,7496
Of the Plague6102
Increased in the Burials this Week1928
Parishes clear of the Plague17
Parishes Infected113

A Necessary PRAYER for this Present Time.

O God of Glory, Lord of Power, Distributer of Vengeance, and yet the favourable Physitian of sick Souls and Bodies, look down upon thy sinful, yet prostrate Servants, the People of the City of London; who are every where Heart-struck with the Arrows of thy Angry Visitation: We have sinned, we have sinned, we have grievously offended, and without thy Grace there is no Help, being now shun­ned and despised, even of all the Country. People round about us; for whom, notwithstanding, we ear­nestly Pray as for our selves: beseeching thee, of thy unmeasurable Godness, not to look upon them according to their Deserts, but to have Mercy on them and us, and stay thy Heavy Hand from them as well as from us. O Lord, God of Mercy, be good to us, and look not upon our sins: for if thou wayest the Offences of Man, no Flesh shall stand before thee. We have sinned, we confess, O Lord, we have sinned, there is no Righteousness in us, nor any Help but thine. Oh then, let thy Angel stay his Hand, as he did at thy Merciful Appointment, when Dauid offending thee, saw the Sword over Ieru­salem. Let the Doors of our Hearts be sprinkled with the Blood of that Immaculate Lamb, Christ Jesus, that the Slaver may pass by us, as he did when the first Born in Aegypt were smitten with the Pestilence. O God, thou canst slay and restore again, strike into Sickness, and give Health; for thou art onely a Saviour. O God, the Maker of us all, look Mercifully on thy Workmanship. O God, the Saviour of us all, be an Intercessor to thy Father for us. O God the Holy Ghost, the Comforter o [...] us all, Inspire us with true Repentance, that we may humbly seek, and suddenly find Mercy from the Holy Trinity; one God in Unity, ever to be Honoured, while Man hath Breath, or Creatures any Be­ing. Have Mercy, O, God, have Mercy, O God: for to thee Mercy belongeth, which all true Repentants purchase in our Redeemer Jesus: in whose Name we beseech thee to free us and our Bre­thren, from this fearful Visitation: concluding these our requests with that absolute form of which he himself hath taught us, saying, Our Father which art in Heaven, &c.

London, Printed by Tho. Milbourn in Jewen-street. MDCLXV.

This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Text Creation Partnership. This Phase I text is available for reuse, according to the terms of Creative Commons 0 1.0 Universal. The text can be copied, modified, distributed and performed, even for commercial purposes, all without asking permission.